Nineteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution
[…] - Feminism in the United States
- History of feminism
- List of female United States presidential and vice presidential candidates
- List of suffragists and suffragettes
- List of women's rights activists
- Representation of the People (Equal Franchise) Act 1928 (United Kingdom)
- Timeline of women's suffrage
- Women's Equality Day
Explanatory notes
- ^ U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 2, states, in part: "the electors in each state shall have the qualifications requisite for electors of the most numerous branch of the state legislature"[2]
- ^ U.S. Constitution, Fourteenth Amendment, Section 2, states, in part: "But when the right to vote at any election for the choice of electors for President and Vice President of the United States, Representatives in Congress, the Executive and Judicial officers of a State, or the members of the Legislature thereof, is denied to any of the male inhabitants of such State, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens of the United States, or in any way abridged, except for participation in rebellion, or other crime, the basis of representation therein shall be reduced in the proportion which the number of such male citizens shall bear to the whole number of male citizens twenty-one years of age in such State." (emphasis added)[18]
- ^ Illinois courts denied Myra Bradwell's application to practice law in that state because she was a married woman and due to her marital status she could not be bound by legal contracts she made with her clients.[22]